Privacy Policy

GAVL – Privacy Policy

This statement sets out the policies of GAVL AUST Pty Ltd (ACN 611 741 854) ("we", "us", "our") in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of your personal information. The term 'personal information' when used in this Privacy Policy has the same meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We recognise that your privacy and the protection of your personal information is very important to you. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal information as set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collecting your personal information

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for our business functions or activities and we will do so, only by lawful and fair means and in an unintrusive way. This information may include your name, email and mailing address, contact numbers and your date of birth.

We may collect your personal information in various ways including when you access and use the GAVL Platform or when you contact us or send any correspondence to us. We generally only collect personal information directly from you but we may also collect personal information from third parties including publicly available sources of information or any other organisations where you have given your consent.

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, then this may affect our ability to provide you with access to and use of the GAVL Platform, or any of our other products or services that you may request.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We generally only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or for related purposes that are likely to be expected. This may include using and disclosing your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with products and services and to send communications that you request;
  • to provide you with access to and use of the GAVL Platform;
  • to assist us in assessing and managing the performance of the GAVL Platform;
  • to facilitate the communication of data or content between you and other users via the GAVL Platform;
  • provide you with information relating to upcoming or live real estate auctions via the GAVL Platform; and
  • to keep you informed of our services, events and other matters.

We may disclose your personal information to:

our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, third party suppliers or other external service providers for the operation of the GAVL Platform or our business, fulfilling your requests, and otherwise to provide products and services to you, including without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, real estate agents, data entry service providers, network administrators, and our professional advisers, business advisers and consultants;

  • to third parties you have authorised to receive personal information that we hold.
  • In addition, we may use and disclose your information:
  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • to process and manage any complaint or enquiry made by you;
  • to the extent that we are required or authorised to do so by law; and
  • as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Security

While we take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, you acknowledge that the GAVL Platform is linked to the internet and there are inherent risks in transmitting information online. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information which you provide to us online and any such personal information is transmitted at your own risk.

Disclosure or personal information outside Australia

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. Where we do so, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Accessing your personal information

If you wish to request access to any personal information that we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out below. Please provide us with as much information as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it.

What to do if you have a problem or question

Future changes

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be posted and made available via our website.

Contact details

Email: privacy@gavl.com.au
Loading..